FREE UK DELIVERY On orders over £50
SAme day dispatch if ordered before 12pm
FREE returns on uk orders

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Tulchan Textiles Limited, referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use of this Website) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Tulchan Textiles Limited, Bridge Mill, Cowan Bridge, Lancs LA6 2HS (DP Registration Number Z1754693).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site at www.tulchanonline.com ("our site").
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, your IP address, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

Please note that our site uses cookies. For more details, please see our Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use of this Website.

Cookies

Like many sites, our website uses cookies.  Cookies are data files that are storedon your computer.  They can contain information that enables a website promoter to identify each time a user visits a website to see how the users are interacting with a website and to record how frequently they are returning.

The cookies we use do not contain personal data about you.

When you come to Our Website the server attaches a small text file to Your hard drive - that is the cookie. This file is unique to You, and it can be read by the server or Your browser software. This unique cookie tells Us that Your computer has been used to re-enter Our Website. We may also use cookies to authenticate and record Your acceptance to other applicable terms and conditions. Finally, We may also use cookies to authenticate and record Your acceptance to the handling of other information, including personal data that You may voluntarily provide from time to time.

Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus. Other servers cannot read them and personal information cannot be gathered from them. They are simply an identifier shared between you and Us; We do not share them with anyone.

If You do not want to accept cookies from Us, Your browser software should allow You to decline to accept cookies. Look, for example, in the Preferences or Internet Options features of Your browser to do this. However, You should know that if you disable acceptance of cookies or modify Your cookies in any manner, You may not be able to access Our Website or specific information, materials and/or services available on Our Website.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use of this Website and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tulchan Textiles Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by the following means:

FAO Data Protection Officer
Tulchan Textiles Limited
Bridge Mill
Cowan Bridge
Lancashire
LA6 2HS

Email: dpo@tulchanonline.co.uk

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Tulchan Textiles Limited
Bridge Mill
Cowan Bridge
Lancashire
LA6 2HS

Email: dpo@tulchanonline.co.uk